Privacy and GDPR

I. Name and address of the person responsible

 

The responsible person in terms of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states and other data protection regulations is the:

Ryder Executive Search e.K.

Owner: Louise Landau

63067 Offenbach am Main

Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 160 965 60923

e-mail: info@ryderexecutivesearch.com

Website: www.ryderexecutivesearch.com

 

II General information on data processing

 

1. the scope of processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users regularly only takes place with the user's consent. An exception is made in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

 

2. legal basis for the processing of personal data

 

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis.

When processing personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

 

In cases where vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d FADP serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.

 

3. data erasure and storage period

 

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.

 

III. provision of the website and creation of log files

1. description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:

Information about the browser type and the version used

The user's operating system

The Internet service provider of the user

The IP address of the user

Date and time of access

Websites from which the user's system accesses our website

Websites that are called up by the user's system via our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

3. purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

4. duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.

In the case of storage of the data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

 

5. possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

IV. Use of cookies

Our website does not use cookies. We only use the services of Google Analytics. See point VI.

 

V. Contact form and e-mail contact

 

1. description and scope of data processing

 

On our website there is a contact form which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

(1) form of address

(2) First name

(3) Last name

(4) Subject

(5) Your message

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

(6) The IP address of the user

(7) Date and time of registration

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the provided e-mail address. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

 

2. legal basis for the data processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

3. purpose of the data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the processing of the establishment of contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

 

4. duration of storage

 

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is finished when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

 

5. possibility of objection and removal

 

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail (info@ryderexecutivesearch.com), he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

 

VI. web analysis by Google Analytics

 

1. the scope of processing of personal data

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", 

Text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by site visitors is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and

install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete the cookies in your browser, you must click this link again): deactivate Google Analytics.

Google remarketing

The data controller has integrated Google Remarketing services on this website. Google remarketing is a function of Google AdWords that enables a company to show advertisements to Internet users who have previously visited the company's website. The integration of Google Remarketing therefore allows a company to create user-related advertising and consequently to display interest-relevant advertisements to the Internet user.

Google Remarketing is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google remarketing is to display interest-related advertising. Google remarketing enables us to display advertisements via the Google advertising network or to display them on other websites that are tailored to the individual needs and interests of Internet users.

Google remarketing places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is able to recognize the visitor to our website if he subsequently calls up websites that are also members of the Google advertising network. Every time you visit a website on which the Google Remarketing service has been integrated, the data subject's internet browser automatically identifies with Google. As part of this technical process, Google gains knowledge of personal data, such as the user's IP address or surfing behavior, which Google uses, among other things, to display interest-relevant advertising.

Cookies are used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the data subject. Every time you visit our website, personal data, including IP, is savedAddress of the internet connection used by the data subject, transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option to object to Google's interest-based advertising. To do this, the data subject must call the link https://www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there.

Further information and the applicable data protection regulations of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

3. Data protection regulations for the application and use of Google AdWords

 

The controller has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place advertisements in both the Google search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords enables an advertiser to define certain keywords in advance, by means of which an advertisement is only displayed in Google's search engine results when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed on topic-related websites using an automatic algorithm and taking the previously defined keywords into account.

Google AdWords is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by displaying interest-related advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and by displaying third-party advertising on our website.

If a data subject reaches our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie is placed on the data subject's information technology system by Google. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the person concerned. If the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to determine whether certain sub-pages, such as the shopping cart from an online shop system, have been accessed on our website. The conversion cookie enables both we and Google to understand whether a data subject who came to our website via an AdWords ad generated sales, i.e. completed or canceled a purchase of goods.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to generate visitor statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used by us in turn to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future . Neither our company nor any other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could be used to identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the data subject. Each time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option to object to Google's interest-based advertising. To do this, the data subject must call the link https://www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there.

Further information and the applicable data protection regulations of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

4. Legal basis and storage period

The legal basis for data processing in accordance with the above paragraphs is Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our interests in data processing are in particular to ensure the operation and security of the website, to investigate how visitors use the website, and to simplify the use of the website.

 

5. Purpose of data processing

 

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, we also have a legitimate interest in processing the data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. By anonymizing the IP address, users' interests in protecting their personal data are sufficiently taken into account.

 

6. Duration of storage

Unless specifically stated, we only store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes pursued.

 

7. Opposition and removal options

 

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted from there to our website. As a user, you therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may not be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

VII. Rights of the data subject

The following list includes all rights of the data subject under the GDPR. Rights that are irrelevant to your own website do not have to be mentioned. In this respect, the list can be shortened.

If personal data is processed by you, you are the person concerned in the sense of GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible:

 

1. Right to information

 

You can request confirmation from the person responsible whether personal data concerning you will be processed by us.

If such processing is available, you can request the following information from the person responsible:

(1) the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

(2) the categories of personal data that are processed;

(3) the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;

(4) the planned duration of storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not possible, criteria for determining the storage period;

(5) the existence of a right to correction or deletion of your personal data, a right to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing;

(6) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

(7) all available information about the origin of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;

(8) the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 Para. 1 and 4 GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data relating to you are transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In thisContext, you can request the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR to be informed in connection with the transmission.

 

2. Right to rectification

You have a right to correction and / or completion vis-à-vis the person responsible if the processed personal data that concern you are incorrect or incomplete. The person responsible must make the correction immediately.

 

3. Right to restriction of processing

 

You can request that the processing of your personal data be restricted under the following conditions:

(1) if you contest the accuracy of your personal data for a period of time that enables the person responsible to check the accuracy of the personal data;

(2) the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted;

(3) the person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or

(4) if you have objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of your personal data has been restricted, this data - apart from its storage - may only be obtained with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest the Union or a Member State.

If the restriction of processing according to the above You will be informed by the person responsible before the restriction is lifted.

 

4. Right to deletion

 

a) Obligation to delete

You can request the data controller to delete your personal data immediately, and the data controller is obliged to delete this data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

(1) The personal data relating to you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

(2) You revoke your consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR was based, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

(3) According to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there is no overriding legitimate reason for the processing, or you file an objection pursuant to Art. Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR to object to the processing.

(4) The personal data concerning you have been unlawfully processed.

(5) The deletion of your personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the controller is subject.

(6) The personal data relating to you were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) GDPR.

b) Information to third parties

If the person responsible has made your personal data public and is acc. Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR to delete them, he takes appropriate measures, also of a technical nature, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, in order to be responsible for data processing, the personal

 

Process data to inform that you, as the data subject, have asked them to delete all links to this personal data or to copy or replicate this personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary

(1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

(2) to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing in accordance with the law of the Union or the Member States to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller has been;

(3) for reasons of public interest in the area of ​​public health in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 Para. 3 GDPR;

(4) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes acc. Art. 89 Para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the right mentioned under section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of this processing, or

(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

5. Right to information

If you have asserted the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing against the person responsible, he is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right towards the person responsible to be informed about these recipients.

 

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data relating to you that you have provided to the person responsible in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that

(1) the processing is based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR is based and

(2) the processing is carried out using automated processes.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other people must not be affected by this.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been transferred to the person responsible.

 

7. Right to object

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time against the processing of your personal data, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, to file an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller will no longer process the personal data relating to you, unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you have the option of exercising your right to object in connection with the use of information society services using automated procedures that use technical specifications.

 

8. Right to withdraw the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

 

9. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which has legal effect on you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply when making the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible,

(2) is permissible on the basis of legal provisions of the Union or the member states to which the controller is subject and these legal provisions contain appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests or

(3) with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a or g GDPR applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases mentioned in (1) and (3), the person responsible takes appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the person responsible, to express your own position and heard the appeal of the decision.

10. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is against the GDPR violates.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint was submitted will inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy in accordance with Art. 78 GDPR.